film tv & new media / news / Programmation française au Ottawa International Animation Festival

Powered by Drupal

Programmation française au Ottawa International Animation Festival

September 23, 2013 | By francecanadaculture Ottawa
A very strong French programming
at Ottawa International Animation Festival !

September 18 - 22



Feature in competition :

Couleur De Peau: Miel (Approved For Adoption) by Laurent Boileau & Jung

RECOMMENDED FOR 14+

Audience Award - Annecy Film Festival 2012

Trailer

Screening time:

  • September 22, 3PM-4:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.

Short Competition:

Screening time:

  • September 18, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA),
  • September 20, 3PM-4:15PM at National Gallery.

Azul - Film de fin d’étude - Ecole Supinfocom

de Remy Busson, Francis Canitrot ( director in attendance), Aurelien Duhayon,

Sebastien Iglesias, Maxence Martin & Paul Monge (Graduation Animation)
 

Hollow Land

de Michelle Kranot & Uri Kranot (Narrative Short)
 

Oh Willy…

de Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels (Narrative Short)
 

Portraits de Voyages Faces From Places: Japon Hojo Jutsu

de Bastien Dubois (TV For Adults)
 


Screening time:

  • September 19, 3PM-4:20PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 22, 5PM-6:20PM at ByTowne Cinema.

Palmipédarium

de Jeremy Clapin (director in attendance)


Screening time:

  • September 18, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 20, 3PM-4:15PM at National Gallery.

The Caketrope Of Burton’s Team

de Alexandre Dubosc (Experimental/Abstract Animation)


Screening time:

  • September 19, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 21, 3PM-4:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.

Stuck In the Sound ’Let’s Go’

de Alexis Beaumont & Rémi Godin (Music Video)


Screening time:

  • September 20, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 22, 11AM-12:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.

Briganti Senza Leggenda

de Gianluigi Toccafondo (Narrative Short)
 

Comme Des Lapins (Chroniques De La Poisse, Chap.2)

de Osman Cerfon (Narrative Short)
 

Lonely Bones

de Rosto (Narrative Short)
 

Le Petit Blond Avec Un Mouton Blanc (The Little Blond Boy With A White Sheep)

de Eloi Henriod (Shorts For Kids)
 

Panade Sur Le Green (Trouble On The Green) - Gobelins, l’Ecole de l’image

de Hanne Galvez, Yoann Hervo, Stephanie Pavoine & Pierre Zenzius (Undergraduate Animation)


Television Made for Kids Competition:

Screening time :

  • September 19, 1PM-2:25PM at Arts Court - Theatre (GALA)
  • September 21, 1PM-2:25PM at National Gallery.

Mouk - La Vie En Musique (Mouk - Bossa Nova)

de Francois Narboux (TV For Kids)


International Showcase:

Screening time:

  • September 19, 1PM-2:20PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 21, 9:15PM-10:35PM at Arts Court - Theatre.

Nuisible (Pest)

de Tom Haugomat & Bruno Mangyoku (Narrative Short Animation)
 

Vie et Mort de l’Illustre Grigori Efimovitch Raspoutine (Life and Death of the Illustrious Rasputin) - ENSAD

de Céline Devaux (Graduation Animation)


All screenings are in French original version with English subtitles


1/3
MORE IN FILM, TV &
NEW MEDIA
events

TORONTO - L'Alliance française celebrates La Fête du Cinéma

06/29/2017
Alliance française de Toronto - 24 Spadina Rd, Toronto, ON M5R 2S7, Canada
Alliance française de Toronto - 24 Spadina Rd, Toronto, ON M5R 2S7, Canada
events

TORONTO - Jean-Pierre Melville retrospective at TIFF Cinematheque

Du 29 juin au 19 août 2017
TIFF Bell Lightbox
Reitman Square
350 King St W
Toronto
events

TORONTO - Olivier Assayas Retrospective at the TIFF Cinematheque

From June 22 to August 20
TIFF Bell Lightbox
Reitman Square
350 King St W
Toronto
events

Panique! French Crime Classics at TIFF Cinémathèque

From July 6 to September 3
TIFF Bell Lightbox
Reitman Square
350 King St W
Toronto
Subscribe to Syndicate